WORLD & EXPLORATION

World & Maps

Explore Veil, Breach and Abyss. Select a stage to preview its biome and details.

Stage 1-1 Loot & drop chances
Native Abyss map from QuestAwayForestSwampIslesDesertCanyonMountainsGlaciersVolcanoFloating IslesDeadlands
100%
Stage route Act bossDrag to pan · Scroll to zoom

Abyss · Stage 1-1

Isles · Tidefall Atolls · Physical

EncounterLevelHPDamage / hitGold / killXP / kill
Regular monsters6719,267.992,916.2 Physical16 Gold410.76
Stage boss · Giant Seahorse67289,019.788,748.61 Physical48 Gold1,232.29

Possible regular encounters: Reef Crab · Giant Seahorse · Fishman Lancer

Act boss: Tide Behemoth. Map-screen identity: Riptide Behemoth.

Loot & drop chances · 1-1

Equipment, materials and gems come from chests. Every percentage below is per opened chest, including this stage’s Riftstone replacement chance. Gold and XP are kill rewards shown above.

Baseline: Socket and Enchant unlocked; ordinary chests, no first-chest guarantee or Riftstone pity trigger.

Common chest

Regular monsters

0% random chance per kill. Guarantee route: at least 448 kills and a 652.5s interval at 0% Drop Find.

Equipment levels that can drop

  • iLvl 60100% of equipment drops50% per opened chest

These are item levels, for every available equipment type and rarity.

Raw chest level: 60
Equipment
50%
Ore / essence
39.5%
Dispel Scroll
0.5%
Gem
10%
Riftstone
0%

Stage boss chest

Stage boss

First stage-boss chest: 100%. Later eligible wins: 50%, after the 30-minute estimated-kill gate.

Equipment levels that can drop

  • iLvl 60100% of equipment drops90% per opened chest

These are item levels, for every available equipment type and rarity.

Raw chest level: 69
Equipment
90%
Ore / essence
0%
Dispel Scroll
0%
Gem
10%
Riftstone
0%

Materials, scrolls & Riftstones

Riftstones replace the entire result from stage 6 onward in each act. Act chests never roll one. The 25th consecutive eligible opening without a stone is guaranteed to yield one.

Equipment rarity

Per opened chest, including the equipment branch and Riftstone replacement.

DropCommon chestStage boss chest
Common32.33166%53.04935%
Uncommon10.81428%20.70586%
Rare4.82936%10.77976%
Heroic1.88954%4.91242%
Mythic0.10575%0.41894%
Legendary0.02844%0.13101%
Eternal0.00097%0.00266%
Possible equipment items & slot chances

Each slot percentage is per chest. Weapon class and armor weight follow owned heroes, party focus and “only party loot”; those bases do not have one fixed universal chance. Jewelry bases are uniform within their type; their individual chances are shown.

Weapon Common chest: 6.25% · Stage boss chest: 10.125%

Offhand Common chest: 6.25% · Stage boss chest: 10.125%

Helmet Common chest: 6.25% · Stage boss chest: 10.125%

Armor Common chest: 6.25% · Stage boss chest: 10.125%

Legs Common chest: 6.25% · Stage boss chest: 10.125%

Gloves Common chest: 6.25% · Stage boss chest: 10.125%

Boots Common chest: 6.25% · Stage boss chest: 10.125%

Belt Common chest: 6.25% · Stage boss chest: 10.125%

Necklace Common chest: 0% · Stage boss chest: 2.25%

Earrings Common chest: 0% · Stage boss chest: 2.25%

Bracelet Common chest: 0% · Stage boss chest: 2.25%

Ring Common chest: 0% · Stage boss chest: 2.25%

Gems by type & tier

Neutral biome: all gem types have equal type chance. Rates include the gem branch and tier roll.

DropCommon chestStage boss chest
Ruby
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Sapphire
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Diamond
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Emerald
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Amethyst
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Topaz
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Garnet
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Aquamarine
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Citrine
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Onyx
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Bleeding Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Putrid Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Burning Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Venomous Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Voltaic Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Cursed Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Raging Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Revealing Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Freezing Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Weakening Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Blinding Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Thorned Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Piercing Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
Prismatic Gem
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%
T1 0.1875%T2 0.11667%T3 0.10417%T4 0.00833%

Before Socket unlock (hero level 12 plus station purchase), gem results become materials. Before Enchant unlock (hero level 16 plus station purchase), scroll results become materials. The first common chest guarantees equipment. Full chest/queue capacity can prevent receiving a chest. All chest rules →

Isles · Act 1

Tide Behemoth

Tidefall Atolls

Element: Physical

Act boss: Tide Behemoth

Pet hunts in this biome: Tideling

Biome mastery: +2% Health

Abyss · Power ×100 · XP ×1.37 · Hero resistances -60%

Artwork, routes, encounters and formulas from the shipped QuestAway 0.8.1 client. Base stats exclude party modifiers and live balance overrides. Equipment drop levels above include the selected stage and chest promotion rules. Data and version notes.